Uploaded image for project: 'Evergreen'
  1. Evergreen
  2. EVG-15915

terminated spawn host is marked as running

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Improvement
    • Status: Open
    • Priority: Major - P3
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: None
    • Fix Version/s: current_quarter
    • Component/s: app
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      https://mongodb.slack.com/archives/C0V896UV8/p1638282502161700

      Looking at splunk logs and the  host logs for this case, it appears at though the instance begun stopping, then was terminated by the user. Because the host was already terminated, stopping failed, so we automatically move it back into running, even though the host is actually terminated.

      Probably what we should do is, if stopping the host fails, check what the instance state is to set it back to, rather than setting it back to the previous status.

      Could possibly also disable the trash button for a bit after pressing the pause button.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              chaya.malik Chaya Malik
              Reporter:
              annie.black Annie Black
              Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              3 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated: