Uploaded image for project: 'Core Server'
  1. Core Server
  2. SERVER-1070

mongod.exe does not run from a path with spaces in it, and does not give a good error message

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Minor - P4
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 1.4.2
    • Fix Version/s: 1.4.3, 1.5.2
    • Component/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Confirmed on Windows 7 and windows 2008 server. Most likely all versions of windows, and likely other OSes

      Description

      Steps to reproduce on windows:

      Unzip mongo to "C:\Program Files\mongodb-
      win32-i386-1.4.2"
      from a command prompt run "C:\Program Files\mongodb-
      win32-i386-1.4.2\bin\mongod" – install

      You will get the following output
      C:\Program Files\mongodb-win32-i386-1.4.2>"c:\Program Files\mongodb-
      win32-i386-1.4.2\bin\mongod.exe" --install
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:30 dbexit:
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:30 shutdown: going to close listening sockets...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:30 shutdown: going to flush oplog...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:30 shutdown: going to close sockets...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:30 shutdown: waiting for fs preallocator...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:30 shutdown: closing all files...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:30 closeAllFiles() finished
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:30 dbexit: really exiting now
      C:\Program Files\mongodb-win32-i386-1.4.2>"c:\Program Files\mongodb-
      win32-i386-1.4.2\bin\mongod.exe" --service
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:37 dbexit:
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:37 shutdown: going to close listening sockets...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:37 shutdown: going to flush oplog...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:37 shutdown: going to close sockets...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:37 shutdown: waiting for fs preallocator...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:37 shutdown: closing all files...
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:37 closeAllFiles() finished
      Wed Apr 28 12:49:37 dbexit: really exiting now

      Mongod choked on the space in the path name, but does not properly report it. One of two things should happen:
      1) A helpful error message when this occurs.
      2) Let mongod handle paths with spaces with them, at least on windows.
      Its not common to have spaces in paths on windows, but as a windows
      guy I want to stick all my stuff in "c:\Program Files".

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            Assignee:
            redbeard0531 Mathias Stearn
            Reporter:
            zippy1981 Justin Dearing
            Participants:
            Votes:
            1 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            0 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              Created:
              Updated:
              Resolved: