Uploaded image for project: 'Core Server'
  1. Core Server
  2. SERVER-3557

dbpath can not end in a trailing / on windows

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Major - P3
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 1.9.1
    • Fix Version/s: 2.0.1, 2.1.0
    • Component/s: Stability
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Windows Server 2008 RC 2,
    • Operating System:
      Windows

      Description

      When trying to set up a unique dbpath for mongo to run in. Mongo kept shutting down reporting that the dbpath does not exist, after checking the the directory exists and the permissions are set up correctly and countless other tries. I finally noticed after a good nights sleep that the directory had a trailing /, I removed it and it worked.

      I think mongod should be able to cope with extra / on the end of the dbpath and removed if it's there.

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            Assignee:
            redbeard0531 Mathias Stearn
            Reporter:
            andimclean Andi McLean
            Participants:
            Votes:
            0 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            3 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              Created:
              Updated:
              Resolved: